de en es fr ru

20th IMO 1978

Country results Individual results Statistics

Points distribution - IMO 1978

Contestant [][←]CountryP1P2P3P4P5P6Total#RankAward
Markku MarkkanenFinland5085602435Bronze medal, Special prize
Marc van LeeuwenNetherlands608568338Silver medal, Special prize (2)
Johan HåstadSweden6055602256Bronze medal
Günther RotheAustria6285612820Silver medal
Georg KarnerAustria6435602435Bronze medal
David HilbertAustria6245612435Bronze medal
Helmut GfrererAustria6245642723Silver medal
Gerhard TurnwaldAustria6735633014Silver medal
Hans MulderNetherlands6155632626Bronze medal
Zdeněk VavřínCzechoslovakia6605612435Bronze medal
Jan NekovářCzechoslovakia658564346Silver medal
Milan VeščičíkCzechoslovakia6425602347Bronze medal
Jan KratochvílCzechoslovakia6775613210Silver medal
Peter FilakovszkýCzechoslovakia3625602256Bronze medal
Ehud ReiterUnited States of America6685603112Silver medal
Charles WalterUnited States of America6445612626Bronze medal
Mark KleimanUnited States of America678568401Gold medal
Andrew BernoffUnited States of America3445602256Bronze medal
David MontanaUnited States of America6085612626Bronze medal
Randall DoughertyUnited States of America6485602917Silver medal
Victor MilenkovicUnited States of America5765613014Silver medal
Johan RådeSweden6310601697
Rikard DahlmanSweden5015601793
Martin NilssonSweden20256015102
Karl ForsbergSweden00356014105
Jan SöderkvistSweden4015621885
Ilkka VuorioFinland10706014105
Seppo KorpelaFinland2125601697
Ari KarppinenFinland43016014105
Thomas GrechenigAustria6413612164
Norbert PfannererAustria1215611697
Marijn FranxNetherlands3125601793
Rob PottingNetherlands5315612164
Peter WagemansNetherlands6205601981
Frank HoogeveenNetherlands0455602078
Robert Jan KoomanNetherlands6121601697
Mirko NavaraCzechoslovakia2515612078
Zdeněk KalousekCzechoslovakia6045602164
Daniel BlochUnited States of America6414602164
Kurt JohanssonSweden2002509115
Antti LaatoFinland1040308119
Ilja TurekCzechoslovakia6405311981
Antti ValmariFinland6645102256Bronze medal
Günter OedlAustria1002104125
Jan Herman VeldkampNetherlands1030105124
Magnus KarlssonSweden1005006122
Osmo PekonenFinland6002008119
Petri ToiviainenFinland64020012111
Richard Ewen BorcherdsUnited Kingdom392Gold medal, Special prize
Rafael Pedrosa MartinezCuba2347Bronze medal
Paweł DomańskiPoland2256Bronze medal
Andrzej NędzusiakPoland2347Bronze medal
Gabriel NagyRomania3112Silver medal
Bogdan EnescuRomania364Gold medal
Victor NistorRomania373Gold medal
Andraş NemethiRomania3210Silver medal
Alexandru ZaharescuRomania2256Bronze medal
Herbert WingenGermany2347Bronze medal
Martin RollerGermany2256Bronze medal
Ulrich EverlingGermany2626Bronze medal
Uwe WeselmannGermany355Gold medal
Vladimir KostovBulgaria2532Bronze medal
Nadezhda RibarskaBulgaria2347Bronze medal
Rusi JordanovBulgaria2435Bronze medal
Ognjan TrifunovBulgaria2917Silver medal
Aleksandar VučićYugoslavia2347Bronze medal
Amer BešlagićYugoslavia2435Bronze medal
Mladen BestvinaYugoslavia346Silver medal
Alan John DixUnited Kingdom2820Silver medal
Philip Edward GibbsUnited Kingdom2723Silver medal
Richard Michael DurbinUnited Kingdom2435Bronze medal
Richard PenningtonUnited Kingdom2435Bronze medal
Emy PîrpăriţăRomania2532Bronze medal
Nguyễn Thanh TùngVietnam2917Silver medal
Đỗ Đức TháiVietnam2532Bronze medal
Vũ Kim TuấnVietnam3014Silver medal
Javier Avalons LlerenaCuba9115
Alberto Ochoa RodriguezCuba12111
Jerzy SawaPoland2164
Krzysztof BłajekPoland1885
Janusz MorajdaPoland14105
Ludomir NewelskiPoland1885
Jarosław WróblewskiPoland2164
Jerzy WojciechowskiPoland1981
Mustafa Sırrı AkelTurkey9115
Daniş ŰnverdiTurkey15102
Mehmet Tekin AkpolatTurkey14105
Tevfik TezcanerTurkey12111
Erich RungeGermany1885
Rainer JohanniGermany2164
Hartmut MaennelGermany2164
Hans-Werner MikolaiskiGermany1885
Milena MoskovaBulgaria2164
Boris KovachevBulgaria2164
Todor StojanovBulgaria2164
Stefan StiochevBulgaria1885
Danko JocićYugoslavia15102
Novica BlažićYugoslavia1981
Olga TimčenkoYugoslavia1793
Moma JovanovićYugoslavia1885
Kostadin TrenčevskiYugoslavia2164
Peter Picton TaylorUnited Kingdom1885
Clive Anthony FrostickUnited Kingdom2164
Martin Philip GilchristUnited Kingdom2078
B. SolMongolia11114
G. ToltMongolia4125
S. ErdeneMongolia1697
S. DemberelMongolia14105
P. MonjanhanMongolia6122
Ricardo Gonzalez FelipeCuba2435Bronze medal
Johan YebbouFrance2626Bronze medal
Georges QuenotFrance2723Silver medal
Pierre Gilles LemariéFrance2820Silver medal
Michel Jaques SchmittFrance2435Bronze medal
Thierry CoquandFrance2626Bronze medal
Jean Benoit BostFrance2347Bronze medal
Gheorghe SilberbergRomania338Silver medal
Nguyễn Trung HàVietnam2256Bronze medal
Nguyễn Tuấn HùngVietnam2347Bronze medal
Nguyễn Hồng TháiVietnam2347Bronze medal
Hồ Đình DuẩnVietnam2435Bronze medal
Lê Như DươngVietnam2435Bronze medal
Adnan AcanTurkey1132
Hasan OğuzTurkey2131
Cenap IrfanoğluTurkey4125
Ali Sabri PinarerTurkey9115
Bruno HeintzFrance8119
Frédéric SchmidtFrance1793
Alexandru NicaRomania2164
S. GanbatMongolia3129
T. SughirMongolia3129
B. DavaadorjMongolia4125
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster: webmaster@imo-official.org.
Google
Supported by Google